Conference Schedule

For Current Research in Egyptology XV, 2014, April 9-12:

 

University College London

April 09

 

15:00-18:00 - Conference Registration at UCL Roberts Building Foyer.  (Sign up during registration for short guided tours of the Petrie Museum to run concurrently from 15:00-18:00.)

 

18:00-19:00 - Petrie Keynote Lecture, by Dr. Alice Stevenson, curator, Petrie Museum, Ambrose Fleming Lecture Theatre, UCL Roberts Building

 

19:00-20:00 - Welcome reception/post lecture drinks sponsored by Friends of the Petrie Museum, in Foyer of UCL Roberts Building

 

 

April 10

 

9:30- 17:00 – Parallel sessions at UCL chaired by UCL students and staff

 

* Poster sessions will in during the afternoon Tea Break in Rooms Insitute of Archaeology Rooms 609 and 612.

 

* Late registrations will be located in the Leventis Gallery at the Institute of Archaeology Building.

 

Session Schedule:

 

 

Session 1:

Session 2:

Location:

Christopher Ingold Chemistry Lecture Theatre

Institute of Archaeology G6 Lecture

Theme:

Ancient Egyptian Culture

Cross Cultural Studies

Moderator:

Lucia Gahlin

Micaela Langellotti

h 9:30-10:00 John Ward, Independent Researcher: Mallets, Chisels, Sledges and Boats; The Art of Quarrying at Gebel el  Silsila Arianna Sacco, University of Leiden: People and pots: uncovering the identity of the Hyksos
h 10:00-10:30 Keita Takenouchi, Waseda University: Some Remarks on the Distribution of Stone Production in Predynastic Egypt: A View from the Analysis of Mudstone Artifacts Nora Shalaby,Freie Universität, Berlin: Early Copper and Turquoise Mining in Sinai:  Site and Materials Study of Wadi Maghara
h 10:30-11:00 Diane Johnson, Open University/Manchester: Irons in the Fire: Iron Working in Early Egypt Anna Accettola, UCLA: The Egyptians and Nabataean Trade Nation
h 11:00-11:30

Tea Break

(IoA Rooms 609 & 612)

Tea Break

(IoA Rooms 609 & 612)

Theme:

Cross Cultural Studies

History of Egyptology

Moderator:

Carl Walsh

Jason Lundock

h 11:30-12:00 Sarah Chapman, University of Birmingham:  Avoiding Death: Restrictions on the Representation of Corpses in Egyptian Art Christopher Braun,

Warburg Institute: ‘Discovering

Egypt’s Pre-Islamic Past: Ancient Egypt’s Material Culture Mirrored in Medieval Arabic Treasure-Hunter Manuals’

h 12:00-12:30 Katarzyna Kapiec, University of Warsaw:  The winged sun disc motive – its origin in Ancient Egypt and spread to other cultures Federica Ugliano & Alice Sbriglio, University of Milano & Trento: ‘Re-excavating Heliopolis: Unedited Archaeological Data from the Archives of Ernesto Schiaparelli and Missione Archeologica Italiana’
h 12:30-13:00 Beth Ann Judas, Adjunct Faculty, University of Pennsylvania/Independent Scholar: Keftiu and Griffins: An Exploration of the Liminal in the Egyptian World-view Jason Lundock, King’s College London: ‘Ancient Egypt in the

British Countryside: A Discussion of Egyptian Finds Recorded Through the

Portable Antiquities Scheme’

h 13:00-14:00

Lunch Break

(IoA Rooms 609 & 612)

Lunch Break

(IoA Rooms 609 & 612)

Theme:

Excavations

Philology and Language

Moderator:

Lucia Gahlin

Micaela Langellotti

h 14:00-14:30 Wojciech Ejsmond, University of Warsaw: A survey of Gebelain: Preliminary results Reinert Skumsnes, University of Oslo: Patterns of change – Titles of non-royal women in New Kingdom Egypt
h 14:30-15:00 Martin Odler, Czech Institute of Egyptology, Faculty of Arts, Charles University in Prague: Old Kingdom copper model tools in the female burials Renate Fellinger, Cambridge University:  Women’s participation in the legal landscape of Ptolemaic Egypt as portrayed in Theban ‘documents for money’
h 15:00-15:30 Douglas Petrovich, University of Toronto: The Chronological Value of Tell el-Dab’a’s Inscriptional Finds to the Dating of the Beginning of the Stratum d/1 at Avaris Ada Nifosi, University of Kent: The liminal status of the fetus and the newborn in Graeco-Roman Egypt
h 15:30-16:00

Tea Break/ Poster Session

(IoA Rooms 609 & 612)

Tea Break/ Poster Session

(IoA Rooms 609 & 612)

Theme:

Philology and Language

Biological Studies/ Remains

Moderator:

Hany Rashwan

John Wyatt

h 16:00- 16:30 Caroline Brumbridge, University of Auckland: ‘You carried your spear on the testimony of a filthy whore!’ Gender Stereotypes and Transgendered Individuals in the Tale of the Two Brothers. Lidjia M. McKnight, University of Manchester: The Art of Embalming – a macroscopic and radiographic evaluation of decorative techniques applied to mummified votive Egyptian mammalian remains.
h 16:30- 17:00 Pavel Titz & Jiri Musil, Charles University in Prague: El-Hayz Project. Current state of knowledge on the Egyptian Western Desert Oasis Stephanine Atherton-Woolham, University of Manchester: Imaging ancient Egyptian crocodile mummies

 

 

 

17:15-18:15 - UCL Keynote lecture by Dr. Richard Bussmann, Christopher Ingold Chemistry Lecture Theatre.

 

18:15-19:15 - UCL keynote reception at IoA sponsored by London Centre for the Ancient Near East (LCANE) at the Institute of Archaeology Rooms 609 and 612.

 

19:30-21:30 - Conference Dinner at Tas Restaurant, 22 Bloomsbury St (pre-book during early-bird registration–£32 for full course dinner–starter, main course, coffee/tea, dessert and wine/soft drinks, price includes all service charges–max booking of 70 places–so be sure to book early!).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

King’s College London

 

April 11

 

9:30- 18:00 -Parallel sessions at King’s College London Strand Campus, chaired by King’s students and staff

 

* Poster sessions will be during the afternoon Tea Break on the Terrace Café.

 

* Late Registrations will be in K0.20.

 

Session Schedule:

 

 

Session 1:

Session 2:

Location:

Safra Lecture Theatre

Room K0.16

Theme:

Excavations

Philology and Language

Moderator:

Massimiliano S. Pinarello,

Ahmed M. Mekawy Ouda

h 9:30-10:00 James Bennett, University of Durham: Tells, Toponyms and the Third Intermediate Period. Constructing a New Topographical Settlement Map for the Period Micol Di Teodoro, UCL: The nrt wr: a new research
h 10:00-10:30 Akiko Nishisaka, Kazumitsu Takahashi & Sakuji Yoshimura, Waseda University: Some new findings during the conservation project in the tomb of Amenophis III, 2011-2012. Alessandra Colazilli, Sapienza University of Rome: Fear of the outside world. An Egyptian perspective
h 10:30-11:00 Mohamed Yousef Ali, Ministry of State for Antiquities: Dashur: Documenting Change Sue Thorpe, University of Auckland: Social Aspects in Ancient Egyptian Personal Correspondence
h 11:00-11:30

Tea Break

(Terrace Café)

Tea Break

(Terrace Café)

Theme:

Literacy

Ancient Egyptian Culture

Moderator:

Lucia Gahlin

Micaela Langellotti

h 11:30-12:00 Maria Nilsson, Lund University: Multicultural commemorations: An epigraphic journey from Prehistoric rock art to Napoleonic signatures at Gebel el Silsila. Solene Klein, Oxford University: The Material Culture of the Egyptian Funeral in the First Millennium BC : A Case Study of Canopic Jars
h 12:00-12:30 Susan Penacho, University of Chicago: A Spatial Analysis of Sealings within the Nubian Fortresses of Uronarti and Askut Loretta Kilroe, Independent Researcher: Precious deposits: new interpretations of infant jar burials in Egypt and Sudan
h 12:30-13:00 Massimiliano S. Pinarello, UCL: An Archaeological Discussion of Writing Practice: Deconstruction of the Ancient Egyptian Scribe Antje Kohse, Freie Universität Berlin: Deviant Burials from the Predynastic Period to the Middle Kingdom
h 13:00-14:00

Lunch Break

(Terrace Café)

Lunch Break

(Terrace Café)

Theme:

Cross Cultural Studies

Economy

Moderator:

Lucia Gahlin

Micaela Langellotti

h 14:00-14:30 Electra Apostola, University of the Aegean: Cross-cultural relations between Egypt and Greece during the Early Iron Age:Representations of the egyptian goddess Sekhmet in the Aegean. Janelle Wade, University of Chicago: Pharaonic Economy: A New Commodity-Based Approach to an Age-Old Discussion
h 14:30-15:00 Justin Yoo, King’s College London: Mercenaries, Merchants, Migrants and Marauders: Greeks in Late and Persian Period Egypt Martina Bardoňová, Charles University in Prague: The Middle Kingdom Society seen through its Supply Patterns
h 15:00-15:30 Felipe Soares, Faculdade de Letras da Universidade de Lisboa: In the antechamber of Persian Invasion. Greco-Egyptian relations during the 26th Dynasty Frits Heinrich & R.T.J. Cappers, Groningen University: The Farming Regimes of Egypt: Agricultural strategies and crop selection
h 15:30-16:00 Charles Draper, Oxford University: The Egyptian diaspora in northern Mesopotamia c. 700—600 BC Courtney Bobik, UCL, Colleen Westmor, Independent Researcher, and Sean Winter, University of Western Australia: Late Ptolemaic / Early Egyptian diet at Thmuis: Based on Unit O7-15
h 16:00-16:30

Tea Break/ Poster Session

(Terrace Café)

Tea Break/ Poster Session

(Terrace Café)

Theme:

Ancient Egyptian Culture

Ancient Egyptian Culture

Moderator:

Sarah Doherty

John Wyatt

h 16:30- 17:00 Maria Gutierrez, Yale University: Processional oracles: methods of approaching the god in the context of Egyptian temple festivals and processions Eva Lock-Cornelisse, University of Leiden: Birds in the Marshes: a comparative study and an iconographic analysis of the birds in the marshland scenes in the Old Kingdom elite tombs in the Memphite area.
h 17:00- 17:30 Tatjana Beuthe, UCL: The landscape of the Osiris tomb at Abydos and its relation to funerary icons and items from the late New Kingdom onward Marlene S. Kristensen, University of Copenhagen: Gardens in ancient Egypt – an illustration of reality?
h 17:30- 18:00 Ahmed M. Mekawy Ouda, UCL: The principal epithet of Werethekau ‘lady of the palace’: a new category for analysis of Egyptian religion Julia Chyla, Jagiellonian University: View from the space – what archival maps and satellite images can tell us about?

 

 

18:15-19:15 - King’s College London Keynote lecture by Prof. Dominic Rathbone, Edmond J Safra Lecture Theatre, King’s College Strand Campus.

 

 

 

19:30-23:00 - CRE XV Conference Party at KCLSU Waterfront Bar (Macadam Bldg, Surrey St), King’s Strand Campus.  CRE will provide snacks and one free drink voucher. Additional drinks and food available at KCLSU student prices.

 

April 12

 

10:30-17:30 - Parallel sessions at King’s College London Strand Campus

 

* Poster sessions will be during the afternoon Tea Break on the Terrace Café.

 

* Late Registrations will be in K0.20.

 

Session Schedule:

 

 

Session 1:

Session 2:

Session 3:

Location:

Safra Lecture Theatre

Room K0.16

John Nash Lecture Theatre

Theme:

Excavations

Philology and Language

Cross Cultural Studies

Moderator:

Sarah Doherty

Ahmed M. Mekawy Ouda

Carl Walsh

h 10:30- 11:00 Afifi Rohim Afifi & Glen Dash, Ministry of Antiquities: The Discovery of Intact Foundation Deposits in the Western Valley of the Valley of the Kings John Waytt, Independent Researcher (Petrie Museum Friends): Bird Hieroglyphs: An Ornithologist’s Viewpoint on their Origin and Subsequent Depiction. Karolina Rosińska-Balik, Joanna Dębowska-Ludwin, Agnieszka Ochał-Czarnowicz, and Marcin Czarnowicz, Jagiellonian University: Egyptian-Levantine connections. A view from Tel Erani, Israel
h 11:00- 11:30 Jo Stoner, University of Kent: The cultural life of monastic baskets in late antique Egypt Hany Rashwan, University of London, SOAS: A pure visual rhetoric: the Hapax nnkttyw and its literary Phonetic Graphic Metaphor Krystal Pierce, Brigham Young University: The Cemetery at Deir el-Balah (Gaza) in Light of New Kingdom Egyptian Cultural Identity
h 11:30-12:00 Vincent Oeters, University of Leiden:  Recent fieldwork in the New Kingdom necropolis at Saqqara by the Leiden mission Eleanor Simmance & Laura Grimshaw, University of Birmingham: Texts, Context and Interpretation: Exploring Tutankhamun in the Birmingham Egyptology TuT Project Stephanie Boonstra, UCL: Finders Keepers? Disputed Heritage Between Egypt and the Levant
h 12:00-13:00

CRE ANNUNAL GENERAL MEETING

(Safra Lecture Theatre)

Click Here to see the Agenda

CRE ANNUNAL GENERAL MEETING

(Safra Lecture Theatre)

Click Here to see the Agenda

CRE ANNUNAL GENERAL MEETING

(Safra Lecture Theatre)

Click Here to see the Agenda

h 13:00- 14:00

Lunch Break  (Terrace Café)

Lunch Break  (Terrace Café)

Lunch Break  (Terrace Café)

Theme:

Cross Cultural Studies

Biological Studies/ Remains

Ancient Egyptian Culture

Moderator:

Jan Picton

Stacy Hackner

Massimiliano S. Pinarello

h 14:00-14:30 Edward Mushett Cole, University of Birmingham: Foreign influence in the late New Kingdom and the Third Intermediate Period Walaa Aboubakr Basha, Manchester University: Stable Isotope Analysis of Soft Tissue from Kulubnarti (Sudanese Nubia) Joanne M. Robinson, University of Manchester: ‘Blood is thicker than water’: cultural and biological influences and outcomes of consanguineous marriage in ancient Egypt
h 14:30-15:00 Barbara Hufft, University of Basel: Kushite royal representation in Egypt and Nubia Sarah Musselwhite, Division of Archaeology, Cambridge University: Immigration in late Egyptian history (c. 1550–30 BC): Patterns of cranial shape variation Giorgia Cafici, Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa: The representation of the elite in the Egyptian sculptural production during the Ptolemaic Period
h 15:00- 15:30 Carl Walsh, UCL: Establishing the Proper Etiquette: Diplomacy and the transmission of court lifestyles between Egypt and Kerma during the Middle Bronze Age. Stacy Hackner, UCL: 3D Scanning for Nubian Bones: A Case Study Johannes Auenmüller, Freie Universität Berlin: Temple Statues of New Kingdom Viziers and Mayors in Territorial Context – Distribution vs. Localism
h 15:30- 16:00

Tea Break/Poster Session

(Terrace Café)

Tea Break/Poster Session

(Terrace Café)

Tea Break/Poster Session

(Terrace Café)

Theme:

Cross Cultural Studies

Ancient Egyptian Culture

Ancient Egyptian Culture

Moderator:

Jan Picton

Hany Rashwan

John Waytt

h 16:00-16:30 Joanne Backhouse, University of Liverpool: Female Figurines: A re-evaluation of the evidence and theoretical frameworks Melanie Pitkin, Macquarie University: The distribution and dating of Egyptian false doors and funerary stelae of the First Intermediate Period (reigns of Pepy II – Mentuhotep II): a preliminary analysis Julie Morgan, Independent Researcher: The First Campaign of Shoshenq I commemorated at The Temple of El-Hibeh?
h 16:30- 17:00 Serena Autiero, Sapienza University of Rome: Terracotta Figurines from Egypt as Agents of Cultural Globalization

 

Katharina Stövesand, UCL: Ancient Egyptian Coffins as Communicative Media for Religious Visual Strategies: Lower and Middle Egyptian Coffins of the late and Ptolemaic Periods Robert M. Porter, Independent Researcher: Recent Egyptian Carbon Dating Projects and Dendrochronology
h 17:00-17:30 Caterina Minniti, UCL: Tanagras in cross-cultural context: A study on stylistic variability across the Mediterranean Peter Robinson, Independent Scholar: The Manchester ‘Funeral’ Ostracon: A sketch of a funerary ritual? Stefan Baumann, Universität Tübingen: Treasuries and Hidden Chambers in Graeco-Roman Temples

 

 

17:45 -18:45 - Closing lecture in Safra Lecture Theatre, King’s College London Strand Campus by Dr. Chris Naunton, Director of Egypt Exploration Society.

 

 

 

18:45-19:15 - Closing drinks/sendoff in the Terrace Café!

 

 

 

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

DURING THE CONFERENCE:

 

Name and University Affiliations: Poster:
Kevin McGuiness –Brock University Drag Queen: The Liminal Status of the Bust of Queen Nefertiti
Loretta Kilroe –Independent Researcher Deliberate drips: developments in ceramic decoration at the end of the New Kingdom in Nubia.
David Nunn –Université Libre de Bruxelles Shades of Meaning: a semiotic approach to the use of polychromy in hieroglyphic inscriptions
Azza Ezzat –Alexandria Biblotheca The Digital Library of Inscriptions and Calligraphies (DLIC) Challenges for Digital Preservation of Cultural Heritage
Ahmed Mansour –Bibliotheca Alexandrina The journey of writing in Egypt
Fatma Keshk & Amira Saddik –Bibliotheca Alexandrina The Causeway of Wnis (Ounas) from the Manuscripts of Selim Hassan
Sasha Rohret –University of Chicago The Giza Necropolis: An Analysis and Spatial Distribution of Age, Sex, and Pathology in Selected Human Remains from the Western Cemetery
Sarah Shepherd –University of Hull The Bronze Age Sword Manufacturing in Egypt: The Khepesh
Melanie Wasmuth –University of Basel Being ‘foreign’ in an ancient multi-cultural society: the case of the ‘Egyptians’ in early Iron Age Mesopotamia
Nora Shawki –Independent Researcher King Tutankhamun’s Facsimile: Recreation as Preservation
Kelsey Kahlbaum-Hoisington –Independent Researcher It’s all about the Bread Molds: Analysis and Measurements Taken to Find Possible Standardization among Middle Hellenistic Bread Molds
Isabel Zermani –Independent Researcher Sharing the Story: creating a dialogue with the past and present community
Uta Siffert- University of Vienna From Object to Icon: Visual Reflections on and the Designations of Material Culture in the Reliefs and Paintings of Middle Kingdom Tombs
Amira El Moursi –General director of Mansoura National Museum “Future plans for Community Engagement activities of Mansoura National Museum at Shenawy Palace” Community engagement in Egyptian Museums: Collaboration or Contestation?
Grazia A. Di Pietro –UCL The ‘CASEPS’ project. Integrating and comparing archaeological evidence on Egyptian Predynastic settlements
Stanislava Kučová –Charles University in Prague Bahariya Oasis: Trade routes and economical situation during late Roman period
Federico Ugolini - King’s College London  Upper Adriatic and Egypt in the Roman Empire: Ports and Trade
Kimberly Watt – Cambridge University Does Form Follow Function? What functions can be deduced from a floor plan? 
Pavel Titz and Jiri Musil – Charles University in Prague

 

 

El-Hayz Project: The Coarse Ware Pottery from the Czech Excavations